Friday, August 30, 2013

SOLID Automotive Berhad IPO - Last day to subscribe !


                   IPO's Details and Timelines :-
SOLID AUTOMOTIVE BERHAD
Issue Price
RM0.56
Share Issue A/C No.
651
Stock Name
SOLID
Total Shares Offered
43,745,000
Shares Offered To Malaysian Public
7,500,000
Bursa Malaysia Board
Main Market
Opening Date
19 Aug 2013
Closing Date
30 Aug 2013
Ballot Date
03 Sep 2013
Listing Date
12 Sep 2013
Issuing House
Equiniti

Thursday, August 29, 2013

Why KLCI down heavily again - these could be the reasons !


KLCI went through another heavy lost after Bursa Malaysia encountered heavy selling from investors, mainly foreign investors.

At early trading KLCI  was down 40 points but managed to regain some ground to close at 1,686.170 (-15.070).

The down fall of major markets could be due to these two reasons:-
  • Possible military actions on Syria by US and its allies in response to an alleged chemical weapons attack on civilians.

  • Fears over the US Fed Reserve would start tempering its stimulus effort. Supposedly this should be a good news, it shows US economy is on the right track. Markets could be overact on this matter or an excuse to take profits from recent rise.
Here are the biggest losers of the day:-
 

Monday, August 26, 2013

Weekly TOP 10 Most Active Stocks - All penny stocks except Maybank !


Weekly Top 10 Most Active Stocks (19/8/13 - 23/8/13)
Rank CounterVolume ('00)Price (RM)+/- (RM)
1MAS14,943,4080.325-0.005
2TMS4,866,3270.085-0.020
3SONA-WA4,717,8780.275-0.040
4Daya2,740,3770.320-0.015
5Flonic2,584,2390.135-0.060
6Sumatec-WA(PN17)2,476,0200.605+0.195
7SONA1,814,7420.415-0.045
8Instaco1,469,0640.395-0.025
9Sumatec(PN17)1,415,8800.770+0.065
10Maybank1,402,2839.950-0.530

Friday, August 23, 2013

TOP 10 Company in Malaysia @ 16 Aug 2013 - How much there lost this week ?

TOP 10 Company in Malaysia by Market Capitalisation @ 16 Aug 2013

Rank CompanyMarket Price Market Cap. (RM mil.) (A)
1Maybank10.4891,386
2CIMB8.0461,231
3PBBank17.2460,890
4Axiata6.9158,966
5Sime9.5057,089
6Maxis7.2154,087
7PChem6.6252,960
8Tenaga8.9750,623
9PetGas20.7441,038
10Genting9.9036,822


How do there fared after two heavy loses in KLCI this week ?

Market capitalisation @ 22 Aug 2013:-

Rank CompanyMarket Price Market Cap. (RM mil.) (B)(A)  -  (B) (RM mil.)
1Maybank9.8786,068-5,319
2CIMB7.5657,576-3,656
3PBBank16.9059,690-1,201
4Axiata6.5156,150-2,816
5Sime9.3856,369-721
6Maxis7.0052,512-1,575
7PChem6.5052,000-960
8Tenaga8.5248,084-2,540
9PetGas20.0839,733-1,306
10Genting9.4235,038-1,785

In four days, these companies lost a total of RM21,87,000.00 !!!
RM21 millions gone..... just like that ! 

Surely, their ranking will never be the same anymore.

Thursday, August 22, 2013

New IPO, SOLID Automotive Berhad - Opening date !

                   IPO's Details and Time-Lines :-
SOLID AUTOMOTIVE BERHAD
Issue Price
RM0.56
Share Issue A/C No.
651
Stock Name
SOLID
Total Shares Offered
43,745,000
Shares Offered To Malaysian Public
7,500,000
Bursa Malaysia Board
Main Market
Opening Date
19 Aug 2013
Closing Date
30 Aug 2013
Ballot Date
03 Sep 2013
Listing Date
12 Sep 2013
Issuing House
Equiniti

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

Why KLCI dropped 32 points - which are worst decliners?


The KLCI fell 1.9% to close at 1745, down 32 points. This was the biggest lost in one day since 21 Jan 2013.

There were 964 decliners versus 75 gainers.

The dropped was due to several concerned in the market:
  • Market worries about the US Federal Reserve's monetary policy, tomorrow (21/8 US time) it may gives indication when there will reduce bond purchasing, markets predict it may happen as early as this September.
  • Weakening Ringgit
  • Foreign funds reducing their share-holding in local market
  • Financial situation in Indonesia and Thailand 
Which are the worst decliners?
Shares of Maybank and CIMB were the major decliners, there were among the worst decliners, losing RM0.48 to RM9.96 and RM0.32 to RM7.58 respectively.

Another worst loser, HLFG down RM0.42 to close at RM14.08. Others like, AEONCR and Bursa.

Both counters (Maybank and CIMB) reduced a combined 12.91 points off the KLCI.

This is also the 'excuse' for market correction as major markets already went up so high.

How much will you get - MAGNUM Capital Repayment?


Magnum's capital repayment - Payment Date, 20 Aug 2013 !

Magnum Bhd, formerly known as Multi-Purpose Holdings Bhd (MPHB) is to pay out a total of RM696.5 million for its capital repayment, or about 48.79 sen per share.

The capital repayment is part of their earlier demerger exercise, which includes listing of MPHB Capital, capital repayment and name change of MPHB to Magnum Bhd.

Timeline of Capital Repayment
Ex-Date                                       2 Aug 2013 
Entitlement Date                            6 Aug 2013 
Payment Date                                 20 Aug 2013

How much will you get? 
       1 unit   =    RM0.4879
  100 units =   RM48.79
1000 units = RM487.90 

 

Monday, August 19, 2013

MAGNUM, Capital Repayment - Payment Date !


Payment Date ==> 20 Aug 2013 !

Magnum Bhd, formerly known as Multi-Purpose Holdings Bhd (MPHB) is to pay out a total of RM696.5 million for its capital repayment, or about 48.79 sen per share.

The capital repayment is part of their earlier demerger exercise, which includes listing of MPHB Capital, capital repayment and name change of MPHB to Magnum Bhd.

Timeline of Capital Repayment
Ex-Date                                       2 Aug 2013 
Entitlement Date                            6 Aug 2013 
Payment Date                                 20 Aug 2013

Wednesday, August 14, 2013

IGBREIT ex for Income Distribution - The return is much better than FD


As announced on 1/8/2013, IGB REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST (IGBREIT) will be ex for income distribution on 14/8/13.

This income distribution of 3.43 sen per unit is for the financial period from 1 Jan 2013 to 30 Jun 2013.

This is also the second distributions for IGBREIT after IPO on 21/9/12. Previous distribution was 1.83 sen per unit which was paid on 28/2/2013.

Timeline of Income Distribution:
Ex-Date                             [ 14 August 2013 ]
Entitlement Date             [ 16 August 2013 ]
Payment Date                 [ 29 August 2013 ]

Why the return is much better than FD?
The answer is : Bear in mind this payment is only for the first 6 months of the year. Surely, they will give another income distribution after the end of 2013. By adding up both payment, definitely it will surpass FD rate.

Monday, August 12, 2013

MAXIS Target Price at RM5.90 ???


RHB Investment Bank maintained a SELL call on MAXIS in their report published in TheStar newspaper on 8/8/13, titled Maxis earnings growth uncertain.

Unbelievable ! As Maxis was closed at RM7.23 on Thursday and also re-write their year high on the same day from RM7.21 to RM7.27. Today Maxis again improved it to RM7.30.

The investment bank's  target price on Maxis is RM5.90, a RM1.37 away from today close of RM7.27.

Will Maxis go down to RM5.90 or continue to move higher?

WHY MAXIS Share Price Gone Up?


Maxis Bhd share price moved above its 52 weeks high of RM7.21 to RM7.27. It closes at RM7.23 with RM0.08 gain, RM0.04 off year high.

The gains was partly due to Maxis' plan to pay a tax-free dividend of eight sen per share after it announced a better than expected second quarter result ended 30/6/2013.

Net profit rose 14% to RM528 million beating previous Q2's net profit of RM464 million.

The same quarter revenue also climbed to RM2.29 billion against RM2.21billion.

Monday, August 5, 2013

BURSA trading hours for Hari Raya week.

Bursa Malaysia will be closed on Thursday (8/8) and Friday (9/8) for Hari Raya holiday.

However, Wednesday (7/8) trading will be opened for only morning session. Afternoon session will be closed.

Bursa Malaysia will resume trading or operations on Monday (12/8)

Next week trading hours:

Friday, August 2, 2013

MAGNUM Ex for capital repayment !


Today, 02 Aug 2013 - Magnum Ex for capital repayment.

Yesterday close at RM3.89
Today Ex price at  RM3.40

Magnum Bhd, formerly known as Multi-Purpose Holdings Bhd (MPHB) is to pay out a total of RM696.5 million for its capital repayment, or about 48.79 sen per share.

The capital repayment is part of their earlier demerger exercise, which includes listing of MPHB Capital, capital repayment and name change of MPHB to Magnum Bhd.

Timeline of Capital Repayment
Ex-Date                                       2 Aug 2013 
Entitlement Date                             6 Aug 2013 
Payment Date                                20 Aug 2013

Thursday, August 1, 2013

When is MAGNUM - Capital Repayment?


Magnum Ex for capital repayment tomorrow, 02 Aug 2013 !

Magnum Bhd, formerly known as Multi-Purpose Holdings Bhd (MPHB) is to pay out a total of RM696.5 million for its capital repayment, or about 48.79 sen per share.

The capital repayment is part of their earlier demerger exercise, which includes listing of MPHB Capital, capital repayment and name change of MPHB to Magnum Bhd.

Timeline of Capital Repayment
Ex-Date                                       2 Aug 2013 
Entitlement Date                             6 Aug 2013 
Payment Date                                20 Aug 2013
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blogs I Followed