Tuesday, December 31, 2013

TIGER Synergy Bhd - Rights Issue Listing today !

EX-Date
 
28-Nov-2013
 
Listing Date
 
31-Dec-2013
 
Subject
 
Listing of Rights & Warrant
 
Entitlement
Description

RENOUNCEABLE RIGHTS ISSUE OF UP TO 424,710,000 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF RM0.20 EACH IN TIGER SYNERGY BERHAD ("TIGER") (“RIGHTS SHARES”) ON THE BASIS OF ONE (1) RIGHTS SHARE FOR EVERY ONE (1) EXISTING ORDINARY SHARE OF RM0.20 EACH HELD, TOGETHER WITH UP TO 424,710,000 FREE DETACHABLE WARRANTS 2013/2018 (“WARRANTS 2013/2018”) ON THE BASIS OF ONE (1) WARRANT 2013/2018 FOR EVERY ONE (1) RIGHTS SHARE SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED AT 5.00 PM ON 2 DECEMBER 2013 AT AN ISSUE PRICE OF RM0.20 PER RIGHTS SHARE PAYABLE IN FULL UPON ACCEPTANCE
Entitlement
Ratio
 
  1: 1

Friday, December 27, 2013

Bursa Malaysia - PN17 Companies !

List of PN17 Companies
  1. ADVENTA BERHAD
  2. AUTOAIR HOLDINGS BERHAD
  3. BINA GOODYEAR BERHAD
  4. BIOSIS GROUP BERHAD
  5. ECM LIBRA FINANCIAL GROUP BERHAD 
  6. GLOBAL CARRIERS BERHAD 
  7. GW PLASTICS HOLDINGS BERHAD
  8. HAISAN RESOURCES BERHAD 
  9. HB GLOBAL LIMITED 
  10. HEXAGON HOLDINGS BERHAD 
  11. HO HUP CONSTRUCTION BERHAD 
  12. HYTEX INTEGRATED BERHAD
  13. INTEGRATED RUBBER CORPORATION BERHAD
  14. IRM GROUP BERHAD
  15. LFE CORPORATION BERHAD
  16. LION CORPORATION BERHAD
  17. MAA GROUP BERHAD (formerly known as MAA HOLDINGS BERHAD) 
  18. MALAYSIAN AE MODELS HOLDINGS BERHAD
  19. MAXTRAL INDUSTRY BERHAD 
  20. OCTAGON CONSOLIDATED BERHAD 
  21. PAN MALAYSIA CAPITAL BERHAD
  22. PAN MALAYSIAN INDUSTRIES BERHAD
  23. PATIMAS COMPUTERS BERHAD 
  24. PERWAJA HOLDINGS BERHAD
  25. PETROL ONE RESOURCES BERHAD 
  26. SILVER BIRD GROUP BERHAD 
  27. SUMATEC RESOURCES BERHAD 
  28. VTI VINTAGE BERHAD 
List updated: 27 Nov 2013

Wednesday, December 25, 2013

SILVER BIRD Group Bhd - Change Company Name !

OLD Silver Bird Group Berhad
New High-5 Conglomerate Berhad
Old Stock Name SILVER
New Stock Name HIGH5
Stock Code 7136
Date Change 23-Dec-2013
Bursa Malaysia Main
Sector Consumer
Price on 23/12/13 RM0.105
52 Week Low RM0.050
52 Week High RM0.160

Monday, December 23, 2013

GENTING WA - makes strong debut with RM1.04 gains !


KANGER IPO - Listing today !

Issue Price
RM0.25
Share Issue A/C No.
552
Stock Name
KANGER
Stock Code
0170
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
80.00
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
11.00
Bursa Malaysia
ACE
Opening Date
06 Dec 2013
Closing Date
13 Dec 2013
Ballot Date
16 Dec 2013
Listing Date
23 Dec 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Thursday, December 19, 2013

XDL - EX for Rights Issue !

EX-Date
 
19-Dec-2013
 
Entitlement Date
 
23-Dec-2013
 
Entitlement Subject
 
Rights Issue
 
Entitlement
Description

RENOUNCEABLE RIGHTS ISSUE OF UP TO 322,665,266 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF USD0.10 EACH IN XDL (“XDL SHARES”) (“RIGHTS SHARES”) AT AN ISSUE PRICE OF RM0.35 PER RIGHTS SHARE, TOGETHER WITH UP TO 241,998,950 FREE DETACHABLE WARRANTS IN XDL (“WARRANTS 2014”) AND AN ATTACHED BONUS ISSUE OF UP TO 241,998,950 NEW XDL SHARES (“BONUS SHARES”) TO BE CREDITED AS FULLY PAID-UP AT PAR, ON THE BASIS OF FOUR (4) RIGHTS SHARES TOGETHER WITH THREE (3) FREE WARRANTS 2014 AND THREE (3) BONUS SHARES FOR EVERY TWELVE (12) EXISTING XDL SHARES HELD AT 5P.M. ON 23 DECEMBER 2013
Entitlement
Ratio
 
  4 : 12
 

Tuesday, December 17, 2013

KANGER IPO - Oversubscribed by 60.57 times !


KANGER International Berhad IPO attracted 11,529 applications eyeing for 677,310,900
Public Issue Shares. The total public portion is 11 million shares.

It was oversubscribed by 60.57 times.

Kanger International is expected to be listed on the ACE Market on 23-Dec-2013.
The stock name is KANGER.


Monday, December 16, 2013

TOP 10 Company in Malaysia - MAYBANK remain no.1 !

by Market Capitalisation, as at 06-Dec-2013.

Rank CompanyMarket Price (RM) Market Cap. (RM mil.)
1Maybank9.8387,091
2PBBank18.4865,270
3Tenaga11.0062,079
4CIMB7.6759,284
5Axiata6.7357,472
6Sime9.5357,270
7Maxis7.1753,798
8PChem6.7053,600
9PetGas23.0645,629
10IOICorp5.9038,021

Sunday, December 15, 2013

Star Education Fair 2013 - LAST DAY !


Venue : Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre (KLCC)

Date : 14 & 15 December 2013, 

  (Saturday & Sunday)

Time : 11.00 am - 7.00 pm

Saturday, December 14, 2013

The Big Bad Wolf Book Sale 2013 - LAST TWO DAYS !



Hurry don't miss the world biggest book sales ! Its ENDING this weekend !

Venue : Malaysia International Exhibition & Convention Centre (MIECC), MINES Resort City
            Seri Kembangan, Selangor

Date : 06 - 15 December, 2013

Time : 24 Hours !

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

EPF sells YTLPOWER - November 2013 !

EPF is disposing YTLPower shares almost everyday. Here are the transactions done in the month of November 2013.

Monday, December 9, 2013

Weekly Top Active Stocks, 02-06 December, 2013

No.CounterVolumePrice+/(-)
1.Sumatec (PN17)4,153,2410.285-0.020
2.Tiger2,004,9060.210-0.010
3.XOX1,914,0800.125-0.045
4.Tiger-OR1,814,6770.030new
5.Sumatec-WB (PN17)1,588,9930.225-0.025
6.DSCSOL1,335,5760.110-0.115
7.AT1,318,5460.125unch
8.Tenaga858,94411.000+1.140
9.Utopia785,7990.075unch
10.SOLUTN755,0200.320unch

Thursday, December 5, 2013

November IPO - Their Performance After Listing !

(RM)UMWOGKAREXCARINGBJAUTOTITIJYA
Listed On01 Nov06 Nov14 Nov18 Nov27 Nov
IPO2.801.851.250.701.50
Day1 Close3.102.451.831.821.67
Year Low3.002.301.601.391.49
Year High3.533.752.252.201.92
@ 04.Dec3.383.722.031.651.51
+/(-)+0.58+1.87+0.78+0.95+0.01
%21%101%62%136%1%

Wednesday, December 4, 2013

Company EX for Dividend - 04-December-2013 !

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
BJCORPFinal Single Tier 1¢ TE04 Dec27 Dec
CCKFinal Single Tier 2¢ 04 Dec27 Dec
GABFinal Single Tier 48.5¢04 Dec27 Dec68.5¢
KLUANGFinal 1¢ 04 Dec26 Dec25.25¢
KUCHAIFinal 0.1¢+Bonus 1.15¢04 Dec26 Dec7.228¢
MICROLNInterim 3¢ TE04 Dec27 Dec
NOMADInterim 3¢ 04 Dec17 Dec
PJDEVFirst & Final 3.5¢+1.5¢ TE04 Dec20 Dec
SBAGANFinal 2¢+Bonus 0.5¢04 Dec26 Dec38.03¢
STAREITInterim Income Distribution 1.9175¢04 Dec27 Dec1.9175¢
ULICORPFirst Interim 2¢04 Dec23 Dec

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

EX for Dividend - 03.Dec.2013 !

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
ARREIT3rd Interim 1.7366¢+0.0779¢ TE03 Dec31 Dec5.529¢
EIGInterim 1.5¢ 03 Dec31 Dec1.5¢
MIKROMBFinal Single Tier 1¢03 Dec23 Dec1.5¢
PHARMA3rd Interim Single Tier 3¢ 03 Dec24 Dec13.91¢
PMETALInterim 1¢ TE03 Dec03 Jan
PRESBHDInterim Single Tier 3.5¢03 Dec18 Dec
SUIWAHFirst & Final 8¢03 Dec18 Dec
TGLFinal 10¢03 Dec19 Dec10¢

Sunday, December 1, 2013

Tupperware Warehouse Sale - 01-15 Dec, 2013 !


Merchant :
Tupperware Brands

Date : 01 - 15 Dec 2013
Time : 12 to 6.00pm daily

Location :
SStwo Mall Lot G34, Level G
No.40, Jalan SS2/72, Petaling Jaya, Selangor
 

Terms & Conditions Apply
Strictly no reservation
Payment by Cash only
No bags allowed. Only wallet & small purses.
Goods sold are non-returnable,
exchangeable or refundable.
While stocks last



Thursday, November 28, 2013

TIGER Synergy Bhd - 1 for 1 Right Issue + Free Warrant !

EX-Date
 
28-Nov-2013
 
Entitlement Date
 
02-Dec-2013
 
Entitlement Subject
 
Rights Issue
 
Entitlement
Description

RENOUNCEABLE RIGHTS ISSUE OF UP TO 424,710,000 NEW ORDINARY SHARES OF RM0.20 EACH IN TIGER SYNERGY BERHAD ("TIGER") (“RIGHTS SHARES”) ON THE BASIS OF ONE (1) RIGHTS SHARE FOR EVERY ONE (1) EXISTING ORDINARY SHARE OF RM0.20 EACH HELD, TOGETHER WITH UP TO 424,710,000 FREE DETACHABLE WARRANTS 2013/2018 (“WARRANTS 2013/2018”) ON THE BASIS OF ONE (1) WARRANT 2013/2018 FOR EVERY ONE (1) RIGHTS SHARE SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED AT 5.00 PM ON 2 DECEMBER 2013 AT AN ISSUE PRICE OF RM0.20 PER RIGHTS SHARE PAYABLE IN FULL UPON ACCEPTANCE
Entitlement
Ratio
 
  1: 1
 

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Not bad, TITIJAYA - Rises 11% on debut !


Titijaya - Listing today !

Issue Price
RM1.50
Share Issue A/C No.
550
Stock Name
TITIJYA
Stock Code
5239
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
131.20
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
17.00
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
11 Nov 2013
Closing Date
18 Nov 2013
Ballot Date
20 Nov 2013
Listing Date
27 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - 25-29 Nov 2013 !

Ex-Date for Dividend, 25 - 29/11/13.

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
AMMBInterim Single Tier 7.2¢ 27 Nov12 Dec7.2¢
ASIAFLEFinal Single Tier 12.5¢ 28 Nov24 Dec20.5¢
BJLANDFinal 1¢27 Nov18 Dec
CENTURY2nd Interim Single Tier27 Nov27 Dec
CHEETAHFirst & Final 2.35¢29 Nov23 Dec2.35¢
DIALOGFinal Single Tier 2.2¢27 Nov19 Dec3.3¢
ECSInterim Single Tier 3¢26 Nov12 Dec
FIBONFinal Single Tier 1.25¢28 Nov27 Dec1.25¢
FREIGHTFinal Single Tier 3¢27 Nov18 Dec4.5¢
FUTUTECInterim 4¢29 Nov13 Dec
GADANGFirst & Final 3¢28 Nov24 Dec
GLOMACSecond & Final 3.5¢29 Nov09 Dec6.5¢
HARBOURFirst & Final Single Tier 2.5¢27 Nov20 Dec2.5¢
HARTAFirst Interim Single Tier 3.5¢27 Nov19 Dec3.5¢
HEKTAR3rd Interim 2.6¢25 Nov12 Dec7.8¢
HEXZAFirst & Final 4¢ + 1¢ TE26 Nov11 Dec
HUATLAIInterim 4¢ TE26 Nov12 Dec
JTIASAFirst & Final Single Tier 1¢28 Nov13 Dec
LNGRESInterim Single Tier 0.3¢28 Nov18 Dec0.3¢
MAXISInterim Single Tier 8¢ TE27 Nov27 Dec24¢
MPIInterim 5¢ TE28 Nov13 Dec
RCECAP-PANon Cumulative Preferential 20%25 Nov04 Dec20%
SCICOMInterim1¢ TE28 Nov16 Dec
TASCOFranked Interim 5.34¢27 Nov16 Dec5.34¢
WINGTMF & F 5¢ + Special 5¢ Single Tier28 Nov18 Dec10¢

Friday, November 22, 2013

Manage Your Finances Now So You Can Invest Very Soon


Learning to manage your finances takes time, effort, and lots of practice. If you would like to acquire wealth and independence at a later point in your life, there is no better time to start than now. It doesn’t matter how young or old you are. If you are interested in making an investment, you must first learn how to budget and save. The key is knowing how to make financial goals and having the determination to meet those goals.

Take control of your financial future

The first step is assessing your financial situation and seeing yourself within the context of a bigger picture.

Some of the questions you will probably ask yourself may include the following: how much do you earn in a year and how much do you expect it to grow in the following years? How much can you actually save in a specific period of time?

If all you can answer to the last one is “not enough,” then it is up to you to find out what kind of changes you can and are willing to make in order to spend less and save more. Do you have a debt problem from having mismanaged your credit cards or are currently paying any outstanding loans/ mortgages? Getting away from debt would be one of the first things you need to focus on toward achieving good financial health.

Get into the mindset that every ringgit you earn and spend makes an impact. You have to learn to be accountable for all your finances. Sort your priorities and cut down on areas where you can. By knowing exactly where your money goes and avoiding having to spend on things or items you can do without (for instance, interest on credit card purchases), you get to be more in control of your finances and are more likely to succeed in meeting your goals.

Once you get into the habit of saving, you will notice how your cash will begin to accumulate. Where you put your savings is also important as there are vehicles on which you can earn interest on your savings, like deposit accounts or a money market account–which are already forms of investments if you consider and look at them carefully. In any case, a savings or emergency fund may serve as your safety net for when unexpected expenses arise.

Start investing

The idea behind making an investment is, of course, to make your money grow, and possibly reach, your wealth fund target so you can live comfortably in retirement. If things go really well, you may even have enough cash to pass on to your future children. But before you decide on what type of investment to make, you will have to assess your risk tolerance, which is the balance between your desire for reward and your ability to take risks.

Once you are able to determine your risk tolerance, then you can start looking around for a type of investment you are prepared to make. A diverse investment portfolio, which means putting your money in different types of investments, is recommended by financial experts as it balances out the risks and will be more likely to give you maximum returns. You can refer to several resources and books on personal finance and investment to find out more about the different types of investments and how to finally get started.

About the Author:

This article is prepared by Compare Hero for Stock Market Talks. Compare Hero is Malaysia’s leading financial comparison website, which allows users compare a broad range of financial information for free. In this way, Malaysians will be equipped with financial knowledge which leads to better financial decisions in life.

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - 18-22 Nov 2013 !

Ex-Date for Dividend, 18/11/13 - 22/11/13.
CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
AMFIRSTInterim 3.64¢+0.01¢ TE19 Nov05 Dec3.65¢
AMWAY3rd Interim Single Tier 10¢ 20 Nov06 Dec30¢
ATLAN2nd Interim 10¢+Special 15¢ Single Tier20 Nov06 Dec45¢
BONIAFinal 5¢ Single Tier22 Nov06 Dec
CEPCOInterim 11¢18 Nov18 Dec11¢
DAIBOCIInterim 4¢ TE22 Nov19 Dec11¢
GENPSpecial Interim 44¢19 Nov18 Dec47.75¢
GENTINGInterim Single Tier 3¢20 Nov19 Dec50¢
ILBSpecial 35.72¢ & Single Tier 83.21¢18 Nov05 Dec118.93¢
KKBInterim 2¢ + 0.5¢ TE19 Nov09 Dec2.5¢
OIBFirst & Final 10¢ 22 Nov12 Dec10¢
PWROOTInterim Single Tier 4¢20 Nov09 Dec
SUBURInterim 3¢20 Nov12 Dec

The BEST IPO of the Year 2013 !


Monday, November 18, 2013

Berjaya Auto - Listing today !

Issue Price
RM0.70
Share Issue A/C No.
549
Stock Name
BAUTO
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
82.76
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
19.15
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
18 Oct 2013
Closing Date
01 Nov 2013
Ballot Date
08 Nov 2013
Listing Date
18 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Friday, November 15, 2013

Titijaya Land Berhad IPO - Open for subscription now !

Issue Price
RM1.50
Share Issue A/C No.
550
Stock Name
TITIJYA
Stock Code
5239
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
131.20
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
17.00
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
11 Nov 2013
Closing Date
18 Nov 2013
Ballot Date
20 Nov 2013
Listing Date
27 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - Nov 11-15, 2013 !

Ex-Date for Dividend, 11/11/13 - 15/11/13.
CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
DIGI3rd Interim Single Tier 5.7¢ TE 12 Nov06 Dec14.3¢
DSONIC1st Interim Single Tier 7.5¢ TE 15 Nov29 Nov7.5¢
HAIOFinal Single Tier14 Nov27 Nov14¢
KLCC Property3rd Interim Single Tier 3.42¢ TE12 Nov09 Dec12.18¢
KLCC Real EstateSecond Interim 4.86¢12 Nov09 Dec8.05¢
KOMARKFirst & Final Single Tier 0.5¢14 Nov13 Dec0.5¢
MBLFirst Interim Single Tier 4¢12 Nov28 Nov
PAOSInterim 1.25¢ TE12 Nov29 Nov1.25¢
PERSTIMInterim 20¢13 Nov05 Dec20¢
PETGASInterim Single Tier 17.5¢14 Nov06 Dec52.5¢
SMPCInterim Single Tier 2¢ 13 Nov13 Dec
SUNREITFirst Interim 1.65¢ + 0.35¢ TE12 Nov28 Nov
SUPERLNFinal Single Tier 1.75¢ TE14 Nov16 Dec1.75¢
TASEK2nd Interim Special Single Tier 30¢15 Nov04 Dec62¢
TASEK-PA2nd Interim Special Single Tier 30¢15 Nov04 Dec62¢

Friday, November 8, 2013

The Star Property Fair 2013 - Nov 08-10 !


BIMB Holding Bhd - EX for Rights Issue !

EX-Date
 
08-Nov-2013
 
Entitlement Date
 
12-Nov-2013
 
Entitlement Subject
 
Rights Issue
 
Entitlement
Description

Renounceable RIGHTS ISSUE of 426,715,958 new Ordinary Shares of RM1.00 each in BHB (“BHB SHARES”)(“RIGHTS SHARES”) together with 426,715,958 Free Detachable WARRANTS (“WARRANTS”) at an issue price of RM4.25 per RIGHTS SHARE on the basis of TWO (2) RIGHTS SHARES together with TWO (2)  WARRANTS for every FIVE (5) existing BHB shares held as at 5pm on 12 Nov 2013 (“RIGHTS ISSUE WITH WARRANTS”).
Entitlement
Ratio
 
2 : 5
 

Wednesday, November 6, 2013

World Largest Condom Marker, KAREX - List Today !

Issue Price
RM1.85
Share Issue A/C No.
547
Stock Name
KAREX
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
67.50
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
13.50
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
11 Oct 2013
Closing Date
23 Oct 2013
Ballot Date
25 Oct 2013
Listing Date
06 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Friday, November 1, 2013

Malaysia's Largest IPO of 2013 - UMW O&G rises 30-cents on debut !



UMW Oil & Gas IPO - Listing today !

Issue Price
RM2.80
Share Issue A/C No.
546
Stock Name
UMWOG
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
843.18
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
43.24
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
03 Oct 2013
Closing Date
14 Oct 2013
Ballot Date
18 Oct 2013
Listing Date
01 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

CARING ipo - Last day for subscription !

Issue Price
RM1.25
Share Issue A/C No.
652
Stock Name
CARING
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
35.00
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
10.88
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
18 Oct 2013
Closing Date
30 Oct 2013
Ballot Date
 01 Nov 2013
Listing Date
 13 Nov 2013
Issuing House
EQUINITI

Tuesday, October 29, 2013

Budget 2014: CENSOF - a big winner !

With the announcement of GST to be implemented on 01 Apr 2015, for sure software changes is required by government or government agencies on their existing system.

As we know MyEG is involved in E-Government services, surely this company will benefit from the implementation of GST.

Another big winner should be CENSOF which involves in software services. This is the company that provides financial management solutions to the government and its agencies.

Overall there are about 60 government agencies get the software services from Censof.

Last Friday while Budget 2014 is being tabled by PM, Censof was suddenly traded actively and closed at RM0.575 with highest at RM0.585, up by RM0.045.

Its warrant, CENSOF-WA performed even better than the mother share, opened at RM0.41 and close at RM0.475, up by RM0.065.

This could be the hidden gems !
 

Monday, October 28, 2013

new RPGT - Good and Bad !

The proposed new real property gain tax (RPGT) and also the removal of developers interest bearing scheme (DIBS) is good measurement to the house-buyer in general.

The removal of DIBS is the good solution as the developer generally pass the buck back to the property buyers for whatever incurred on them.

With the introduction of new RPGT, government hopes that property price will be controllable.

In the new RPGT, the increase of foreigner purchasing price from RM500,000 to RM1,000,000 is a very good counter attack on the property price. This will definitely prevent foreigner from making our property as their investment tools.

The increase of RPGT might discourage some property speculators, or for those want to have a quick on property investment. But for those with the holding power, this should not be a problem because of the low interest rate in the housing loan.

But on the negative side, developer may pass the GST incurred on their materials back to house-buyer by putting back the taxes into the property price. At the end, property buyer has to asborb all the GST incurred.



Friday, October 25, 2013

A pre-budget RALLY ?

KLCI has gone up steadily for last 7 days. Never lost in 7 days, fantastic ! Will KLCI sustainable or going 'south' after the announcement of Budget 2014?

KLCI closed at 1818.93 up 4.82 points on Thursday, a day before budget 2014.


It also surpassed its all time high of 1814 to 1822, but was slowly pull down and closed at 1818.93. Trading was heavy with volume at 1.5 billion shares worth RM1.6 billion.

SapuraKencana was one of the top 10 active stock beside others penny stocks like TMS, AT, XDL, etc.

Top gainers are mainly from O&G stocks.

A pre-budget rally? Does it mean, KLCI will go down after budget 2014?

For me, I will "see profit take profit" and buy nothing.

Thursday, October 24, 2013

HUNZA Prop Bhd - Ex for Special Dividend


EX-Date
 
24-Oct-2013
 
Entitlement Date
 
28-Oct-2013
 
Payment Date
 
11-Nov-2013
 
Entitlement Subject
 
Special Dividend
 
Entitlement Description
A special dividend of share dividend of 25 treasury shares for every 1,000 existing ordinary shares of RM1.00 each held.
Entitlement Ratio
 
25 : 1,000
 

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Vincent Tan's BERJAYA AUTO ipo - Close for subscription tomorrow !

Issue Price
RM0.70
Share Issue A/C No.
549
Stock Name
BAUTO
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
82.76
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
19.15
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
18 Oct 2013
Closing Date
01 Nov 2013
Ballot Date
08 Nov 2013
Listing Date
18 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - 21-25 Oct 2013 !

Ex-Date for Dividend, 21/10/13 - 25/10/13.

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
CSCENIC1st Interim Single Tier 4¢ 24 Oct11 Nov
GUOCOFinal 2¢ 24 Oct12 Nov
HLBANKFinal 30¢25 Oct13 Nov45¢
KEIHINFirst & Final 1¢ TE21 Oct20 Nov
KSENGInterim 5¢24 Oct20 Nov
MUDAJYA2nd Interim Single Tier 3¢23 Oct22 Nov
MULPHALInterim Gross 1¢23 Oct15 Nov
PESTECHInterim Single Tier 3¢22 Oct22 Nov
P&O5th Interim Single Tier 1.5¢24 Oct13 Nov26.19¢
SKPRESFinal Single Tier 0.9¢ TE22 Oct15 Nov2.2¢
SPRITZRFirst Interim 4¢ TE21 Oct28 Oct
YTLEInterim Single Tier 2¢25 Oct14 Nov

Monday, October 21, 2013

Weekly TOP 10 Active Stocks - MAS back to top again !

Weekly Top 10 Most Active Stocks (14/10/13 - 18/10/13)

Rank CounterVolume ('00)Price (RM)+/- (RM)
1MAS2,593,0830.355+0.005
2Hubline2,552,7110.055unch
3WPRTS2,026,1432.650ipo
4TMS1,966,5700.095unch
5TalamT1,844,5310.065unch
6XDL US1,396,8230.330+0.055
7Hubline-WA1,379,4360.015-0.055
8Sona-WA873,2810.265-0.015
9Daya870,7570.340+0.015
10Malton814,9690.950+0.085

Friday, October 18, 2013

WESTPORTS- Partially-owned by Li Ka-Shing - List today !

Issue Price
RM2.50
Share Issue A/C No.
548
Stock Name
WPRTS
Stock Number
5246
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
813.19
Shares Offered To Msian Public (mil.)
68.20
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
19 Sep 2013
Closing Date
27 Sep 2013
Ballot Date
02 Oct 2013
Listing Date
18 Oct 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Thursday, October 17, 2013

SUMATEC Resources Bhd - Ex for Right Issue !

Renounceable RIGHTS ISSUE of up to 2,722,220,957 new ordinary shares of RM0.14 each in Sumatec Resources Bhd together with 680,555,239 free detachable warrants on the basis of FORTY-ONE (41) RIGHTS SHARES for every TEN (10) existing ordinary shares of RM0.14 each in Sumatec together with ONE (1) WARRANT for every FOUR (4) RIGHTS SHARES subscribed at an issue price of RM0.175 per rights share payable in full upon acceptance.

Other important dates as follow:

1) The Rights commence of trading = [ 22 October 2013 ]

2) The Date of Despatch of the Prospectus and Provisional Allotment Letter of Offer = [ 23 October 2013 ]

3) The last day and time for Acceptance, Renunciation and Payment = [ 6 November 2013 @ 5:00pm ]

4) The Rights cease quotation = [ 29 October 2013 ]

The Stock Short Name, Number and ISIN Code [ SUMATEC-OR, 1201OR and MYL1201OR005 ] respectively.

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - 14-18 Oct 2013

Ex-Date for Dividend, 14/10/13 - 18/10/13.

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
 CCMDBIO  Interim Single Tier 4¢  14 Oct 8 Nov


GTRONIC 2nd Interim 5¢+Special   Single Tier 4¢ 16 Oct29 Oct
14¢

NIHSINInterim Single Tier 0.5¢16 Oct13 Nov
0.5¢

VS2nd Interim Single Tier 3¢16 Oct30 Oct 


Tuesday, October 15, 2013

KAREX Bhd IPO - World’s largest condom maker !

Issue Price
RM1.85
Share Issue A/C No.
547
Stock Name
KAREX
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
67.50
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
13.50
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
11 Oct 2013
Closing Date
23 Oct 2013
Ballot Date
25 Oct 2013
Listing Date
06 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Monday, October 14, 2013

UMW Oil & Gas Corp Bhd IPO - Last Day to subscribe !

UMW Oil & Gas Corporation Berhad 
Issue Price
RM2.80
Share Issue A/C No.
546
Stock Name
UMWOG
Total Shares Offered (mil.)
843.18
Shares Offered To M'sian Public (mil.)
43.24
Bursa Malaysia
Main
Opening Date
03 Oct 2013
Closing Date
14 Oct 2013
Ballot Date
18 Oct 2013
Listing Date
01 Nov 2013
Issuing House
MIH

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Companies Ex for Dividend - 07-11 Oct 2013

Ex-Date for Dividend, 7/10/13 - 11/10/13.

CounterDescriptionsEx-DateTo be paid onTotal for
year so far
CENBOND Final 1¢ + 2¢ TE 8 Oct22 Oct
EKSONSFinal Single Tier 3¢ 8 Oct4 Nov
E&OFirst & Final 4.5¢8 Oct7 Nov4.5¢
GKENTInterim 2¢7 Oct31 Oct
KARYON2st Interim 0.5¢ TE11 Oct28 Oct0.5¢
MTDACPIFirst & Final 1¢8 Oct31 Oct
MULTICO2nd Interim 3¢+Special 6¢ Single Tier11 Oct8 Nov12¢
OLDTOWNFinal Single Tier 3¢9 Oct30 Oct
REDTONEInterim 1.5¢9 Oct31 Oct1.5¢
RHBCAPInterim Single Tier 6¢10 Oct13 Nov
SABFinal 3¢ + Single Tier 2.75¢9 Oct31 Oct5.75¢
SBCCORPFirst & Final 4¢8 Oct31 Oct
YILAIInterim Single Tier 4¢9 Oct8 Nov

Monday, October 7, 2013

Weekly TOP 10 Most Active Stocks - DOWN more than UP !

Weekly Top 10 Most Active Stocks (30/9/13 - 4/10/13)

Rank CounterVolume ('00)Price (RM)+/- (RM)
1TMS8,974,6530.120-0.065
2Sona-WA2,458,1200.285+0.005
3Silver (PN17)1,786,0660.135-0.025
4GPacket-WA1,667,7230.195-0.010
5MAS1,654,4660.335-0.005
6GPacket1,561,9160.630+0.110
7CLIQ-WA1,416,3420.385+0.025
8Sumatec-WA(PN17)1,278,7860.230-0.220
9Selsol1,257,3040.530-0.480
10CSL1,195,5240.225-0.010

Friday, October 4, 2013

Why Green Packet gone up?



Green Packet share price has been rising steadily from last month. It moved up from RM0.33 to over RM0.60, almost 100% increased.

The appreciation was due to speculation of selling its mobile broadband unit Packet One Networks Sdn Bhd or P1 in short.

There are several local larger telco company as potential buyers like, YTLPower, DiGi and Telekom.

Green Packet holds a 57% of P1.



Thursday, October 3, 2013

WESTPORTS IPO - Oversubscribed 5.30 times !



The Public Retail Offering of 68,200,000 shares were made available to the Malaysian public, and 50% of them are reserved for Bumiputra subscribers.

A total of 32,835 applications for 429,799,600 Westports Holdings Bhd Offer Shares were received from the Malaysian public.

The subscription represents an overall over-subscription rate of 5.30 times.
 
Those eligible for the above shares are Malaysian citizens, companies, co-operatives, societies and institutions.

According to the report, a total of 7,700 Offer Shares which were not taken up by the Pink Form Applicants were made available to the Malaysian public.

The tentatively listing date is set to 18 October 2013.

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

PANTECH Dividend History - From 2007 !

Pantech Dividend History
Dividend History for Pantech
FYEPARTICULARDIVIDENDPAYABLE DATE
28 FEB 141.2¢ single tier 1st Interim22 Oct 13
28 FEB 131.2¢ single tier Final19 Sep 13
"1.2¢ single tier 3rd Interim17 Apr 13
"1.2¢ single tier 2nd Interim16 Jan 13
"1.0¢ special interim single tier 1st Interim23 Oct 12
29 FEB 121.3¢ single tier Final19 Sep 12
"1.2¢ special interim single tier 2nd Interim26 Mar 12
"1.0¢ single tier 1st Interim8 Dec 11
28 FEB 11Final 1.2¢ single tier Final15 Sep 11
"0.60¢ special interim single tier 2nd Interim30 Mar 11
"1.0¢ single tier and 0.50¢ special interim single tier 1st Interim3 Dec 10
28 FEB 101.2¢ single tier Final22 Sep 10
"1.5¢ special interim single tier 2nd Interim20 Apr 10
"1¢ single tier and 0.50¢ special interim single tier 1st Interim8 Jan 10
28 FEB 091.0¢ single tier Final15 Sep 09
"0.80¢ special Interim single tier 2nd Interim12 May 09
"1.0¢ single tier and 0.20¢ special interim1st Interim13 Jan 09
29 FEB 080.60¢ single tier Final19 Sep 08
"0.30¢ less 26% income taxFinal19 Sep 08
"2.0¢ less 26% income taxInterim10 Dec 07
28 FEB 073.0¢ less 27% income taxFinal17 Sep 07
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Blogs I Followed